Home   Spalding   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Proposed new Peterborough and District Football League constitution for next season





Deeping United have been promoted to the top flight of the Peterborough League under the proposed constitution for next season.

United are one of three teams - Chatteris Town and FC Peterborough Reserves being the others - who have been elevated in the Premier Division.

Tydd have retained their status in an 18-team Premier Division despite finishing second-from-bottom last season.

Deeping United, pictured in action against Holbeach Sports, have been promoted to the Premier Division. Photo: Chris Lowndes
Deeping United, pictured in action against Holbeach Sports, have been promoted to the Premier Division. Photo: Chris Lowndes

Netherton have been relegated to Division One while Stamford Bels have requested voluntary demotion.

Whaplode Drove Rovers have been promoted to Division One after finishing runners-up in Division Two last season.

Bourne Town Reserves have been elevated to Division Two after their A team's title-winning exploits last season.

Whaplode Drove Rovers, pictured in action against Sutton Bridge last season, have been elevated into Division One. Photo: Chris Lowndes
Whaplode Drove Rovers, pictured in action against Sutton Bridge last season, have been elevated into Division One. Photo: Chris Lowndes

Deeping United Reserves have been reprieved from relegation due to Uppingham Town Reserves not wishing to take up promotion.

Moulton Harrox Reserves have been promoted to Division Three as champions and have been joined by both Elsea Park Eagles and South Lincs Swifts while Deeping Rangers A have withdrawn from the league.

Fourteen new teams have been placed in Division Four, including Moulton Chapel and Sutton Bridge Reserves.

Tydd, pictured playing against Oakham last season, have retained their Premier Division status.
Tydd, pictured playing against Oakham last season, have retained their Premier Division status.

Premier Division (18): Chatteris Town, Crowland Town, Deeping Rangers Reserves, Deeping United, FC Peterborough Reserves, Holbeach United Reserves, Leverington Sports, Moulton Harrox, Oakham United, Oundle Town, Ramsey Town, Sawtry, Stanground Cardea Sports, Tydd, Uppingham Town, Warboys Town, Whittlesey Athletic Reserves, Wittering Premiair.

Division One (15): Eunice Huntingdon, Glinton & Northborough, Hampton United, Long Sutton Athletic, Netherton United, Park Farm Pumas, Peterborough Rangers, Stamford Belvedere, Stilton United, Warboys Town Reserves, Whaplode Drove Rovers, Whittlesey Athletic Development, Wisbech Town Reserves, Wittering Premiair Reserves, Yaxley Reserves.

Division Two (15): Bourne Town Reserves, Crowland Town Reserves, Deeping United Reserves, Hampton United Reserves, Leverington Sports Reserves, Netherton United Reserves, Oakham United Reserves, Park Farm Pumas Reserves, Peterborough Polonia, Stamford Belvedere Reserves, Stamford Lions, Sutton Bridge United, Thorney, Tydd Reserves, YDP.

Division Three (15): Elsea Park Eagles, King's Cliffe, Leverington Sports A, Long Sutton Athletic Reserves, Moulton Harrox Reserves, Netherton United A, Park Farm Pumas A, Ramsey Town Reserves, Sawtry Reserves, South Lincolnshire Swifts, Stanground Cardea Sports Reserves, Stamford AFC Reserves, Uppingham Town Reserves, Whaplode Drove Rovers Reserves, Wittering.

Division Four (15): Alconbury Weald, FC Peterborough A, Glinton & Northborough Reserves, Hampton United A, ICA Sports, Ketton Sports Black, Ketton Sports Blue, Moulton Chapel, NXT GEN, Peterborough Rangers Reserves, Peterborough Lions, Stamford Lions Reserves, Sutton Bridge Reserves, Thorpe Wood Rangers, Wittering Reserves.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More