Home   Stamford   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Stamford Indoor Bowls Club have won the Lincolnshire Men’s League





For the first time since the competition was converted to a north against south play-off, Stamford's A team have won the Lincolnshire men’s indoor bowls league.

They beat Lincoln, the team who defeated them in last year’s final and who won the original title in its inaugural year of 1996.

This time Boston replaced Louth as the neutral venue, which suited the Stamford players who had already played there twice in taking the southern section against teams from Grantham, Spalding, Boston A and B and Stamford B.

Stamford A with the county league trophy
Stamford A with the county league trophy

Lincoln, meanwhile, had emerged unbeaten from their series of matches in the northern section against Louth, Horncastle, Scunthorpe, Sleaford and Skegness.

Rinks skipped by Adam Warrington and Jon Earl gave Stamford the early advantage, leading 18-5 and 16-9 respectively after 12 ends to give Stamford a 20-shot buffer overall from the four rinks.

The two other rinks skipped by Roger Martin and Mick Linnell worked hard to keep the total score under control and in Stamford’s favour.

Neil Wright
Neil Wright

The theme continued in the closing stages and, although the Warrington four conceded a series of singles, they held on comfortably until Lincoln captain Dennis Skayman finally conceded the match with just minutes remaining of the 21-end match.

Elsewhere, the combination of youth and experience - with 15 year old Owen Aspinall - supporting Earl, Dusty Miller and Martyn Dolby, accounted for George Draper’s rink by 31-11.

Receiving the trophy on behalf of the Stamford club, acting captain Bob Warters thanked Boston IBC for their hospitality in staging the event and paid tribute to Tony Barwell, who was unable to lead the team while recovering from triple heart by-pass surgery.

Men’s fours finalists, from the left, Dave Hudson, Graham Patrickson, Kevin Vinter, John Holroyd, Owen and Wayne Aspinall, Chris Ballard and Mick Humphreys.
Men’s fours finalists, from the left, Dave Hudson, Graham Patrickson, Kevin Vinter, John Holroyd, Owen and Wayne Aspinall, Chris Ballard and Mick Humphreys.

Lincoln IBA County final (at Boston): Stamford A 81(10 pts) Lincoln 63 (4). Stamford names only: Michael Humphreys, Wayne Morris, Neil Wright, Adam Warrington won 19-12; Wayne Aspinall, Mike Anderson, Ally McNaughton, Roger Martin lost 14-21; Bob Warters, Mike Ramsden, Chris Ballard, Mick Linnell lost 17-19; Martyn Dolby, Dusty Miller, Owen Aspinall, Jon Earl won 31-11.

Four Stamford bowlers will contest Lincolnshire Indoor Bowling Association finals at Louth on Saturday, with at least one guaranteed a title in the senior singles.

John Holroyd and Jeff Pitt fought through local qualifying at Stamford and county quarter and semi-finals at Louth IBC to earn the right to return to the north Lincolnshire venue for a 9am start in a 160-mile round trip.

They will be aiming to emulate former winners Martyn Dolby (twice) and Bob Warters.

Women’s fours finalists from the left, Rita Downs, Joy Scholes, Pat Jones, Rosemary Roberts, Shirley Suffling, Lyn Tuck and Janet Lonslow.
Women’s fours finalists from the left, Rita Downs, Joy Scholes, Pat Jones, Rosemary Roberts, Shirley Suffling, Lyn Tuck and Janet Lonslow.

In the singles, 14-year-old Ollie Jeapes takes on Dominic McVittie (Spalding) who has already won the national singles and champion of champions title this year.

The pair were also team-mates in the Spalding Lightning side with former county singles winner Stephen Harris which claimed the EIBA inter-club Denny Cup against Exonia at the weekend.

Completing the Stamford line-up at Louth is 15-year-old Owen Aspinall challenging Nathan Dunnington (Boston) for the Under 25 singles.

Close games, high skills, tight heads and even tighter measures - Stamford IBC’s finals weekend had it all.

Sadly the events were poorly supported by other bowlers, despite the rejuvenated club attracting close to 500 current playing members, following the dark days of Covid.

There were many good performances to admire but it was the closeness of matches that proved exceptional with often one shot, a slice of luck or a millimetre or two on a measure, the deciding factor.

Neil Crees (left) and Adam Warrington - sets finalists
Neil Crees (left) and Adam Warrington - sets finalists

Elizabeth Wallace and the much-improved Neil Wright emerged as the new club singles title holders and will have the chance to represent the club in the national champion of champions next season.

Wallace, indeed, trailed Shirley Suffling 18-20 but, in a dramatic tale of the tape measure, snatched the three shots she needed for victory.

As for Wright, leading Adam Warrington 17-14, he nearly blew it. As the match reached its climax, he took his own bowl out with a misplaced drive to trail 17-18 but recovered to win 21-19.

Warrington’s consolation was a tie-break win in the open sets singles against Neil Crees, who also lost the men’s triples and the open senior singles final against Jeff Pitt.

Warrington also combined with Mick Humphreys (deputising for Wright) and Chris Ford to claim the mixed triples.

It was left to the penultimate session's Novices Cup final to generate the most excitement.

Ladies finalists Elizabeth Wallace and Shirley Suffling with marker Judy Barwell.
Ladies finalists Elizabeth Wallace and Shirley Suffling with marker Judy Barwell.

Relatively new and enthusiastic members Lynn Hulme and Julie and Alfie Hynes were matched against Steve Taylor, Steve Duffin and Ali Storey.

They led 14-11 with four of the 18 ends to play, only to drop a four-count and lose the chance of a first trophy to a single shot on a close measure on the last end.

The club’s presentation night is due to be staged on Saturday (7pm).

Mixed fours finalists from the left Dave Hudson, Shirley and John Suffling, June Brennan, Brian and Linda Allen, Lyn and Kevin Tuck.
Mixed fours finalists from the left Dave Hudson, Shirley and John Suffling, June Brennan, Brian and Linda Allen, Lyn and Kevin Tuck.

Ladies singles: Elizabeth Wallace beat Shirley Suffling 21-20; Open sets singles - Neil Crees lost to Adam Warrington 8-6, 2-12, 0-2; men’s rinks - Wayne Aspinall, Chris Ballard, Owen Aspinall, Mick Humphreys bt Dave Hudson, Graham Patrickson, John Holroyd, Kevin Vinter 19-18.

Over 60 Open singles - Jeff Pitt bt Neil Crees 21-12; mixed triples - Elizabeth & Martin Wallace & Chris Ballard lost to Chris Ford, Neil Wright, Adam Warrington 7-20; ladies rinks - Rosemary Roberts, Janet Lonslow, Shirley Suffling, Lyn Tuck lost Margaret King, Pat Jones, Joy Scholes, Rita Downs 15-16.

Men’s singles - Neil Wright bt Adam Warrington 21-19; Ladies triples. - June Brennan, Elizabeth Wallace, Chris Ford lost to Marilyn Christie, Margaret King, Pat Jones 11-19; men’s pairs - John Holroyd & Stephen Harris bt Tony Scarr & Alan Barnes 19-16; mixed rinks - Linda & Brian Allen, Lyn & Kevin Tuck lost to June Brennan, Dave Hudson, John and Shirley Suffling 13-17.

Novice Cup - Stu Taylor, Steve Duffin, Ali Storey bt Lynn Hulme, Julie & Martin Hynes17-16; ladies pairs - Moira Holroyd & Ford bt Shirley Suffling & Lyn Tuck 18-15; men’s triples - John Holroyd, Graham Patrickson, Kevin Vinter bt Roger Clarke, Pete Smith, Neil Crees 22-8.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More