Home   Rutland   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Ketton Bowls Club is celebrating its 50th anniversary





Ketton Bowls Club celebrates its 50th anniversary this year but, instead of looking back on past achievements, it is determined to recruit more bowlers.

At its annual lunch, president Charlie Underwood challenged the club's membership to introduce at least one new player each to the game in the coming season.

He said: "We have a great club with a small and dedicated membership.

Ketton President Charlie Underwood (centre) with club competition winners, from the left, Bob Warters, Elaine Upton, Helen Tilley, Dave Laughton, Steve Brown and Dave Tilley.
Ketton President Charlie Underwood (centre) with club competition winners, from the left, Bob Warters, Elaine Upton, Helen Tilley, Dave Laughton, Steve Brown and Dave Tilley.

"But, if we are to survive for another 50 years, everyone needs to step up to bring someone new to the game and get them playing. There's more than enough of us to teach them."

The bowls club will host a registration day on Sunday, March 3, (11am until noon) when potential new members will also be able to meet current bowlers and find out more about what the club offers when it re-opens for practise and introductory sessions in mid April.

Among the events the club aims to stage to celebrate its historic milestone are a 50th Anniversary Triples Tournament on June 30, at which up to 24 local clubs are invited to send a representative team.

The club was formed by a handful of interested bowlers in September 1974 when land became available to build a bowling green off Pit Lane.

Ketton has in recent years faced stiff opposition from other burgeoning communities but, with recent housing developments in the village, the club is hoping to attract potential bowlers to maximise the milestone it has reached.

Said chairman Bob Warters: "Bowls is a sport for all ages and, though it is easy to look back on what has been achieved, recruitment is our main focus."

Prizes at the lunch, which raised £246, were awarded for club competitions organised by John Suffling. Men’s singles: Steve Brown, women’s singles: Elaine Upton; pairs: David and Helen Tilley, Triples: Dave Laughton, Elaine Upton, Bob Warters.

Stamford Indoor Bowls Club’s senior bowlers took a further step nearer the top of the Lincs Over 60s League southern section with a 12-2 points victory at Spalding.

At least temporarily, with nearest rivals’ results yet to be revealed, they moved into second place behind Lincoln but are still more than 20 points adrift.

Leading the scoring in the overall 89-65 victory was Roger Martin’s rink of Bernie Crouch, Don Bruce and Tony Scarr, who restricted their opponents to just seven scoring ends out of 19, including winning eight on the bounce, in their 25-11 win.

Equally dominant were Kevin Vinter’s quartet, which included two five-counts, and John Holroyd’s rink with a six count.

Bob Warters' four also contributed to the overall score by pulling back to within two at one stage after trailing 3-14 at the six-end mark.

A minute silence was observed for Stamford and Langtoft bowler Peter White, who died recently.

His funeral is to be held at Surfleet Crematorium on February 7 (2pm) followed by refreshments at Black Horse, Baston, at 3.30pm.

Lincs Over 60s League (South): Spalding 65 (2 pts) Stamford 89 (12).Stamford names only. J Bourne, M Owens, P Smith, B Warters lost 18-22; B Crouch, D Bruce, T Scarr, R Martin won 25-11; G Patrickson, I Hall, M Hewitt, K Vinter won 24-16; R Blake, S Miner, K Rippin, J Holroyd won 22-16.

Stamford seniors also host Boston B on Wednesday, February 7, (10.30am) when Martin Hynes and Paul Shaw make their debuts.

Team: J Bourne, M Shaw, M Hynes, B Warters; T Barwell, R Blake, P Smith, K Rippin; P Linnell, S Miner, D Bruce, R Martin; G Patrickson, I Hall, M Hewitt, K Vinter.

Judith Bates lost to Chris Ford 11-21 for a place in the singles final of the Northants Women’s Bowling Federation after Ford beat Town club-mate Elizabeth Wallace in the quarter-final.

In the other semi-final, Louise Harris (Blackstones) - a 21-12 winner over Val Du’Kett - lost to Shirley Suffling (Ketton) 17-21.

The Blackstones and Wittering combination of Pete Linnell and All McNaughton have reached the semi-final of the pairs, defeating Parkway’s Tom Newman and Ian Smith 23-18.

John Holroyd and Neil Crees (Stamford Town) are at the same stage following their 21-16 win over Wayne Morris and Stephen Harris (Blackstones).

The Northants Federations finals will be hosted by Stamford IBC on February 25.

Contrary to the song, Stamford most emphatically 'did not like to be beside the seaside' on Sunday, losing by 40 shots at Skegness, to scupper their hopes of closing the gap on the Lincs Mixed League (South) leaders Spalding.

Captain Shirley Suffling did well to muster a team to make the annual winter trek to the east coast knowing it would be a tough assignment at a club that rarely concedes its home advantage.

And so it proved with only the rink of Linda and Derek Cave, Pat Jones and Alec March returning with points in a 21-14 win as a seaside souvenir.

Henry Gordon’s quartet almost managed it too but conceded a four count on the last end to dash their slender hopes.

Spalding are Stamford’s next opponents on February 18.

Lincs Mixed League (South). Skegness 91 (12 pts) Stamford 51 (2). Stamford names only. R Roberts, V Du’Kett, J Suffling, H Gordon lost 16-21; R Blake, R March, S Moir, S Downs lost 4-25; L Cave, P Jones, A March, D Cave won 21-14; K Rawlins, J Lonslow, S Suffling, M Ramsden lost 10-31.

Stamford Men’s B team returned from their fixture at Boston A empty-handed on the back of a 51-105 shot defeat.

On an unfamiliar surface, the nearest they came to gaining points was on Dean Wilkinson’s rink which dropped two shots on the penultimate end, which proved crucial.

Former Stamford bowler Richard Allam skipped a Boston rink to 19-11 victory over Martin Hewitt.

Lincs Men’s League (South): Boston ‘A’ 105 (14 pts) Stamford ‘B’ 51 (0). Stamford names first: K Rawlins, R Blake, D Bruce, P Smith lost 9-34; P Linnell, M Owens, G Patrickson, M Hewitt lost 11-19; G Clarke, Mick Smith, A McNaughton, D Wilkinson lost 16-19; S. Christie, B Orme, D Edwards, D Henshaw lost 14-33.

Stamford Men’s A team's scheduled home match against Boston A on Saturday has been postponed as the visitors are unable to raise a team.

However, Stamford B are due to visit Boston B with a 2pm start.

Stamford B: P Linnell, M Owens, G Patrickson, S Downs; J Suffling, K Rawlins, D Bruce, D Wilkinson; H Gordon, G Clarke, R Blake, P Smith; S Christie, J Hare, D Edwards, D Henshaw.

B team: P Linnell, M Owens, G Patrickson, S Downs; J Suffling, K Rawlins, D Bruce, D Wilkinson; H Gordon, G Clarke, R Blake, P Smith; S Christie, J Hare, D Edwards, D Henshaw.

Stamford will be represented at the national finals in Nottingham IBC in April.

Its two young stars, Ollie Jeapes and Owen Aspinall, battled it out on Tuesday in the Under 18 Area Two play-off with Jeapes winning after a tie break.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More