Home   Spalding   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Nominees revealed for the 2023 Lincolnshire Free Press and Spalding Guardian Education Awards





The shortlisted nominees for this year’s Lincolnshire Free Press and Spalding Guardian Education awards can today be revealed.

We have been asking you to send in your nominations of hardworking pupils and staff in our schools and nurseries over the last few weeks so we can celebrate their achievements during our annual awards.

We are now delighted to share the finalists.

Spalding High School pupils and staff, including headmistress Michele Anderson, at the 2022 Lincolnshire Free Press and Spalding Guardian Education Awards
Spalding High School pupils and staff, including headmistress Michele Anderson, at the 2022 Lincolnshire Free Press and Spalding Guardian Education Awards

Contribution to the community: Spalding Grammar School Parents and Friends Association; Kirton Thomas Middlecott Academy and Spalding High School quarterly magazine team;

Environmental Champion: Spalding Academy Eco-Council and Prom Wardrobe Initiatives and Wygate Park Academy;

Pre-School of the Year: BeBright Preschool, Spalding; Lilliput Day Nursery, Spalding; Moulton Harrox Pre-School and Out of School Club

Inspirational Primary Teacher of the Year: Miss Clements, St John the Baptist School, Spalding; Alice Keeling, Gosberton Academy; Lousie Lewis, Kirton Primary School;

Inspirational Secondary Teacher: Gemma Sanderson, Bourne Academy; Penny Watt, Spalding Academy; Ruth Baldwin, Thomas Middlecott Acadmy;

Primary School the Year: Gosberton Academy; St John the Baptist School, Spading; and Wygate Park Academy;

Primary Pupil of the Year: Ada Mothers, Monkshouse Primary School, Spalding; Elliot Withers, Gosberton Academy; Roelan Rishan, Gosberton Academy;

Secondary Student of the Year: Kiya Clark, Spalding Academy; Matthew Harper, Cowley Academy; Zion Serino-Jordan, Bourne Academy;

Outstanding Sporting Achievement: Isla Saterlay, Spalding High School; Leah Barker, Spalding High School; Willow Gill, Spalding High School;

Secondary School of the Year: Bourne Academy; Spalding Academy; Spalding High School;

Support Staff Member of the Year: Karen Chapman, Kirton Primary School; Stephanie Arden, Bourne Academy; Nicky Marks, Spalding Academy.

The winners will be announced during a ceremony in Springfields Events and Conference Centre, Spalding, on Thursday, July 13.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More